Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Accelerated schedule of Twinrix vaccine
Oct 29, 2005

Hi Dr. What is involved with the accelerated schedule of Twinrix vaccine and would I potentially need a booster after 1 year? I just recently got the vaccination 4 days ago and my Dr. mentioned if I was travelling within the next few months that I should get the accelerated version but did not give me any particulars other that I should make another appointment within 1 week of my first shot. Could you please clarify and confirm what this entails? Thanks!

Response from Dr. McGovern

The accelerated schedule is very good for travelers. It has been shown that finishing the immunizations in less than one month is just as protective as the longer more drawn out schedule over six months. It obviously has offers an advantage for those who are going to high risk destinations. The booster shot at one year is only recommended for those taking an accelerated schedule, but I think well worth it. Dr. M



Previous
Hep-B and futher testing
Next
Hepatitis B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement