Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please interpret
Oct 29, 2005

Sir, please interpret the following result of my hepa profile test: HBsAg CutOff Vaue: 0.183,HBsAg Patient's Count 2.375, Result REACTIVE; Anti-HBs CutOff Vaue: 100,Anti-HBs Patient's Count 54, Result NON-REACTIVE; Anti-HBc IgG CutOff Vaue: 0.829,Anti-HBc IgG Patient's Count 0.081, Result REACTIVE; Anti-HAV IgM CutOff Vaue: 0.105,Anti-HAV IgM Patient's Count 0.048, Result NON-REACTIVE; HBe Antigen CutOff Vaue: 0.183,HBe Antigen Patient's Count 0.482, Result REACTIVE; Anti-HBe CutOff Vaue: 0.660, Anti-HBe Patient's Count 2.287, Result NON-REACTIVE; My doctor game me a medicine which is "hepsera". She told me that my case is curable. Is this true? Please tell me.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Hepsera is another name for adefovir, which is an anti-hepatitis B drug. Yes your physician is correct that it is possible to treat your liver disease effectively with medications.

You will need monitoring during the time on treatment to see how your virus is responding to this particular medicine.

Dr. M



Previous
titer vax
Next
Hep A&B vaccination

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement