Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


plz answer
Oct 15, 2005

i am hep b positive ,with positive dna i was on limuvdine 100 mg and after a month dna came negitive and after 6 moths again i tested so it was positive my doc stared with hepsera (adfovir) y do u think my dna came positve again and do u think its the right medicine and now he has stopped my lamvidine and i am on hepsera how much time u think would take my dna to b negitive if i am on hepsera?? what is the time duaration and my sgpt is normal and so is creatine level...plz tell me is my treatment right?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Hepsera (adefovir) does have antiviral activity and hopefully will be the "right" medication for you. It appears that you became resistant to lamivudine which is common. Adefovir resistance can occur as well, but much less commonly than with lamivudine. The viral load decline is usually slow.

Other choices of medications include: Entecavir: has good activity against hepatitis B and is well tolerated. Pegylated interferon: Has higher rates of Hepatitis B e antigen seroconversion than other medications, but is associated with more side effects than other medications.

Dr. McG



Previous
hepa b question
Next
co-infect simultaneously acquired

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement