Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


STUPID BLOOD EXPOSURE - please answer
Oct 15, 2005

Excuse me for bothering so much but I am so petrified and would appreciate your answer.

I went to a prostitute and watched her masturbate. Then I put my thumb into her vagina and when I put it out I saw a tiny amount of blood on the thumb. After 3 or 4 minutes I went to the bathroom and put some water on the thumb (I did not use any soap).

1) Fear no 1 - Can I get hcv or hiv from that? I'm a nailbitter but I did not see any fresh or open wounds on my thumb.

2) Fear no 2 - After 15 minutes I arrived home and heavily cut my other finger (I used the other finger to wash my thumb) with a doorkey. Is it possible to get hcv if there were any tiny traces of blood on the surface of the finger which I cut?

PS. I had hepB vax so I'm nor worried about that

Thank you so much for the answers.

Yours sincerely,

Med student from Berlin

Response from Dr. McGovern

I don't view any of these exposures as significant risks for contracting viral hepatitis or HIV. If you have any lingering concerns, sometimes the best strategy is to be tested to relieve any anxiety. As you noted however, no open wound was seen so the risk is neglible.



Previous
HEPA-B PREGNANCY
Next
Baraclude

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement