Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


chronic hepatitis B
Oct 3, 2005

four years ago I got a blood test when I was pregnant. HBsAg (+), Anti-HBsAg(-), HBeAg(+)and Anti-HBeAg(-).with no virus replication(HBV-DNA(-)) since last year. but now HBsAg (+), Anti-HBsAg(-) stil the same but HBeAg(-)and Anti-HBeAg(+). but virus replication (HBV-PCR(+) with 33000 replication ) what is going on with me and what is the risk of developing cirrosis or liver cancer for me. thanks in advance

Response from Dr. Dieterich

This is a tough one. The Hepatitis B virus is very untrustworthy! It comes and goes for no apparent reason. Although 4 years ago, the HBV DNA test may not have been as sensitive so it may have missed the level. That is a level that may need a liver biopsy and then treatment. Unforunately, the length of treatment is going to be for quite some time. Good question, thanks for asking and good luck! DTD



Previous
Dr. DIETRICH - 10th time - please ANSWER A MED STUDENT - IRRESPONSIBLE BLOOD EXPOSURE
Next
Follow up Q

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement