Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


high dose of interferon
Sep 25, 2005

Dear Doctor? I have HIV/HPC co-infection my cd4 are around 200 and 3 years ago biopsie show a liver cirrhosis i have taken pegasys and riv for one year althoug vl went down to logs it didn't become undetectable , later on my doctor put me in peg intron and riv as the result was poor he decided to rise dose , i am taking peg intron 160 a week + 1200 riv, my viral load is of 200.000 copies , but i feel to scare of taking such a high dose, i would be grateful to have your opinion on this matter. what is the dose for maintenance therapy? best rgs

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your doctor is probably very proficient in the treatment of hepatitis C and is trying to get you to a non-detectable viral load.

I am not using higher doses personally, but am trying to treat longer in some select patients.

Another option is maintenance treatment for patients who get down to non-detectable levels but relapse when treatment is stopped. THe dose for maintenance therapy is Pegasys 90 ugm weekly; however remember this has not been studied in HIV patients per se.

Unfortunately, there are no trials to tell us which approach is best so there is nothing I can firmly recommend. Certainly close followup is important no matter what you and your doctor decide is best.

Dr. M



Previous
pain on liver
Next
Hep b and Oral Sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement