Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can a fully Hep B vaccinated person be infected?
Sep 25, 2005

I had completed the 3-shot hep B vaccine series a year before I met my boyfriend who has chronic hep B. Will I get infected if we engage in sexual activities? I work in a hospital. Could I potentially be a "carrier" to the patients? Because of my profession, I am required to take another hep B titer test if I switch jobs. Will my antibody count become lower over time with exposure to the virus? Also, is there just one hep B vaccine for all the clades of the virus? If the virus mutates and develops resistance to some antiviral medications, will I still be protected by the vaccine? Should I be monitored with lab tests?

Response from Dr. McGovern

You will want to discuss with your provider that your sexual partner is a chronic carrier. In this case, I like to check the antibody levels to be certain that they are in a protective range. The vaccine is very effective in preventing transmission.

Dr. M



Previous
please comment HBV
Next
What do the results mean?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement