Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please comment HBV
Sep 25, 2005

Dear doctor: 50 yrs old male; hbs ag positive,hbs ab <3.0 miu/ml,hbe ag negative, hbe ab positive, hbv dna (pcr) 13,700 copies/ml, alt 36, and ast 22. My family doctor didn't illustrate much to me about my illness and only gave prescription Lamivudine 100mg for half a year. I am ok or serious? Please comment. Thank You.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I usually like to get a liver biopsy before I start treatment to see how much inflammation and scarring there is. Your liver function tests are normal so your chance of responding to lamivudine is lower than a patient who has abnormal liver function tests. If there is not a lot of disease, I like to wait until the liver tests become more abnormal before starting treatment.



Previous
dosage for lamivudine
Next
Can a fully Hep B vaccinated person be infected?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement