Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of HBV, HCV infection ?
Sep 25, 2005

Dear Dr.,

I'm 8 months pregnant and very worried about something that happened to me yesterday: during a customer visit, my customer touched a measuring instrument (pH), which has been contaminated about 8 weeks ago with human, previously frozen, blood plasma (out of a pool of about 60 000 blood donors from the US and the instrument was really full of it!.) The plasma was already dry (or at least almost,as I saw, which is normal after 8 weeks, I think)When leaving my customer, I shaked hands with him, and while doing this I realised that I had a little wound on my hand from the day before (a little wound on the skin-surface, already dry). I immediately washed my hands after that, twice, with (cold) water and soap and I dried my hands very well. could there be a risk for any infection by hepatitis B or C (or other diseases) even when the plasma is 8 weeks old and exposed to environmental air? Could this also affect the baby ?

Thanks a lot for your reply!

Response from Dr. McGovern

Sounds like extremely low low risk. I would not recommend testing.



Previous
A message to the Worried Well
Next
if hep.b.surface antibody+ can you get hep.b on needle stick injury

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement