Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV DNA Negative HbsAg positive
Sep 25, 2005

Dear Dr,

I was detected positive for Hepatits B in 2001.I do not know when I got infected. My age is 23 now.

My recent tests said HbsAg +ve HbeAg -ve HbeAb +ve Negative for Hep C ALT - 24 AST - 27 HBV DNA PCR -negative

My Question

1)Will I ever show negative for HbsAg?

2)What are the chances that the virus will become active again i.e HbeAg positive and DNA positive?

3)Is it possible for the virus to be passive for a lifetime once suppressed naturally without treatment?

please suggest me if i need any treatment for my positive HbsAg. And so i able to go easily abroad. I hope U understand my concern and will reply back

Thanks a lot in advance.

Response from Dr. McGovern

You are an inactive chronic carrier. This is very good news. There is still a small chance that you will clear the infection on your own as well. The risks of "reactivating" your infection will depend on other factors. For example, if your immune system should become suppressed (ie getting chemotherapy or steroids) your hepatitis B could become active. This is why you still need monitoring by your physician.

Your infection does not need treatment.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
pls help
Next
afraid and confused HBV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement