Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


scared and confused
Sep 25, 2005

HIV positive (undetectable for 5 years on meds) also HCV treated for one year, relapsed and retreated for 10 months. Had to cut treatment short due to heart surgery. When on treatment, am HCV undetectable. However, HCV is back, Genotype 1a. Off meds for 6 months now. Just had a biopsy. I am scared and confused. Which way do I turn? Do I retreat with Infergen, low dose maintenance, or nothing??? Please point me in the right direction. Thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

There are no clear cut answers here due to lacking study/clinical trial information. However I will say the following:

1. The treatment which suppressed your virus most likely helped slow down the inflammation in your liver, which hopefully will slow down scarring.

2. It is reasonable to discuss low dose maintenance therapy with your doctor since you have a good response to treatment - it is just that off treatment your virus comes back.

3. There are no trials of this approach in HIV patients, so this will require careful discussion between you and your liver specialist weighing risks and benefits individual to your particular case.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
liver cancer
Next
Need any treatment or not ??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement