Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it ok to put off treatment for HCV infection?
Sep 25, 2005

I took your advice and got a liver biopsy, I'm at grade 1 , stage 0. My HCV viral load is high but my doctor has left it up to me to seek treatment saying the biopsy should be repeated in 2 years. I chose to put treatment off awhile, is this ok?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I think this is definitely okay. This is one of the reasons I like to get a biopsy. The level of your virus tells nothing about the activity of your disease. Dr. McGovern



Previous
NAC?
Next
Entry level health-care workers and risk of infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement