Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis-B
Mar 28, 2001

Can Hepatitis-B patient go to gymnasium for heavy work-out (weight lifting etc)and to take more proteins(eating non-veg) to build mussels? Will it load on liver?

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

You should have no problems with a high protein diet,if you have good hepatic function.If the hepatitis B has caused enough damage to decrease the normal functions,as in advanced cirrhosis,a high protein diet may not be well tolerated.A fairly adequate hepatic function is needed to eliminate the toxins produced during proteins digestion and metabolism.If these toxins accumulate in the blood, patients can develop encephalopathy(mental changes,coma and death)and other metabolic complications. dietIf you do not have advanced liver disease a high protein diet can be well tolerated ,but remember, that it is going to be an additional burden to your liver and kidneys.Any dietetic exageration can be harmfull to your overall health.



Previous
Urine and Hep
Next
Antibody

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement