Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need any treatment or not ??
Sep 12, 2005

Dear Doctor,

if there is no active viral replication shown like i.e HbeAg- HbeAb+ HBV DNA in PCR (qualitative) negitive is there any chances remain for HCC while only HbsAg+

how can someone determine that body clear away the infectious dane particles successfully and only non infectious particles remains left, i am asking you because after my tests my doctor said that you having only HBV non infectious empty particles in your blood that will remain in the blood that's why HbsAg showing positive.

please help me in this confusion.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Good question! Your doctor is correct. The HB surface antigen is just a protein and is not in itself, infectious. However since the virus is integrated into your DNA, there is a slightly increased risk of HCC because of that. If we did DNA probes of your liver, we might find some HBV DNA. Keep screening! DTD



Previous
another question
Next
Kindly help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement