Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


another question
Sep 6, 2005

hello. first i want to thank you very much for your answer from Jul 18,2005(the headline of my question was:HCV?). now,if i may, i would like to ask you another question,this time about HBV: as i have said i had sexual relations with high risk between the years 1999-2004. today high levels of ALT for more then 6 months .

i have read in this forum that there are cases in which HBV is "hiding" in the liver, and in these cases it may be undetected in the blood. my tests results are:

6/2005 HEPA Bs Ag negative (0.9). 1/2005 HEPA Bs Ag negative (0.6). 1/2005 HEPA Bs Ab positive (69.7). 1/2005 HEPA Bc Ab TOT NEGATIVE (1.79)

i think(but im not sure) that 7 years ago i got a vaccine against HBV (for 6 months only).

according to this tests results and to HBV ability to hide, is it possible that i have HBV??

thank you very much again

anonymous.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Your vaccine worked! You should be immune to hepatitis B. However, you should still practice safe sex! DTD



Previous
please help me...
Next
Need any treatment or not ??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement