Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV+Hepatitis+Hemophilia
Aug 23, 2005

Is it too late for Interferon, or ill-advised, for my brother? I have two brothers with HIV, HEP C, and Hemophilia. "O' also is Bi-polar. He has had a liver biopsy, and regular infusions of new white blood cells. "Y" wants to die, naturally. "O' wants to try interferon, but they keep pushing the starting date forward because of Virolgy testing. The skin under his eyes is green. Can he survive the interferon, or is it too late? Both brothers are cavalier about their illness, they take so many pills. Tell me what you think...

Response from Dr. Dieterich

There is no guarantee, of course of what will happen. However if they don't try then there is no chance that the hepatitis will get better. If their cirrhosis is very serious, then the interferon dose can be gradually increased along with the ribavirin. They should also be referred to the local liver transplant center. If the treatment does not work and they need a transplant, the transplant will cure the hemophilia too! I would say go for it! It is never too late! DTD



Previous
oral sex and hep b from Dubai
Next
Please help me put this into perspective.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement