Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV THerapy
Aug 23, 2005

I am under treatment for HCV.I am taking Pegylated interferon 180ml weekly + 800mg of Ribivarin for the last 3 weeks .My genotype is 3a & virus load 9000,i am 54 years old.I am having chills & daily fever 100 degree F,body ache & nausea.Pl. advise me about the medication i should take along with it & will the fever go away with time Manju

Response from Dr. Dieterich

You can take any over the counter fever reducer/pain reliever with the interferon. Acetomenophen(Tylenol), Ibuprofen(Motrin), or naprosyn(Aleve) are all fine. You can even alternate Tylenol with Motrin for example. It is also important to drink lots of fluids and eat well, even if you dont feel like it. If the fevers persist then you should of course, tell your doctor. Good luck! Your chances of a cure are very very good! DTD



Previous
am i leave the medication
Next
very low CD4 count just after one year from infection how?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement