Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep C viral load question
Aug 6, 2005

Hi, I was diagnosed with Hep C about 7 years ago. I had no liver damage, and my viral load was around 500. I haven't really thought much about the virus until recently, when I was retested and told my viral load is around 1500 (my liver function tests were all good). After searching the web, I've noticed that this is a fairly low viral load. Should I be very concerned, or just keep on living a mostly healthy lifestyle (as I have for the last few years), and not seek further treatment. I'm very confused about what this means for my long-term health, and if I should be worried about future spikes in my viral load. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes you have a very low viral load which suggests to me that 1) you have a very strong immune system and 2) your chance of responding to HCV treatment is very high.

I would get a liver biopsy and consider treatment for a cure.

Dr. McG



Previous
Hepititis C and T-Cell Count?
Next
HBV Test Results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement