Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Staying On Treatment - Right Decision?
Aug 6, 2005

Three months ago, I started treatment for acute HCV. This morning, I was informed by my doctor the results of my 12-week labs. He stated that the medication was working, however, the viral load was not reduced by two logs. It went from the 5 million range to 875,000. He indicated that it needed to have dropped into the 50,000 range in order to indicate the conditions were right to be cured. He stated that he did not have a problem if I were to discontinue treatment. I opted to continue treatment and recheck the labs in a month to see if a substantial decrease in the viral load might occur. I may even continue for the full 6 months just for the chance of eradication even though the side effects are quite harsh. What is your opinion on this matter? Would you recommend continuing or discontinuing treatment? Do you still there there is a chance of cure with the numbers I reported to you? Thanks so much.

Response from Dr. McGovern

In ACUTE hepatitis C we don't have a lot of data to know the right answer to your question. However, I think it is reasonable to continue treatment since the data on treatment in the acute setting are very encouraging. I just don't know if you will get the cure.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Hec-3a
Next
im not a drug user

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement