Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


inactive Hepatitis B
Aug 6, 2005

14 years ago I did blood test and they found that I've Hepatitis B, they told me that the virus is in my blood but not active (sleeping). My liver is good. I did a test again last year and of course I still have the virus and the liver is intact. My wife (marrid for 12 years) and my kids they are not infected at all. My questions: 1) What this means? I read a lot about Hepatitis B but never so inactive word. 2) What is my chances for the virus to start intacting my liver? 3) Every how long I need to repeat the vaccine for my wife and kids? 4) Are there a way to clean my blood from the virus? 5) Is worth to take the vaccine myself?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Patients who have hepatitis B surface antigen but who do not have virus in their blood are inactive carriers.

You do not need treatment if you are inactive. You just need follow up to determine that it stays that way.

Your wife and kids are at low risk if you are inactive. If they want to see if they are still immune, a simple blood test of hepatitis B surface antibody will tell you the level of their protection.

You do not need vaccine. Dr. McGovern



Previous
HBsAg reactive
Next
Is it possible to bear a child with HB positive?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement