Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 big drop on HCV meds
Aug 6, 2005

After 3 weeks on Ribavirin and Peg Interferon my CD4 dropped from almost 900 to 568! Still the hiv viral load is <50. Whats the info you have on dropping cd4 while on HCV meds? Could they drop even lower?

Thanks Claudio

Response from Dr. McGovern

Not to worry!

I always tell my patients prior to starting HCV therapy that we will no longer be talking about T cell counts - but alternatively we will focus on T cell (CD4) percentages.

The reasons are complex due to the way testing is done. However, simply put, the treatment for HCV depresses your entire white cell count. T cells are part of that count. However, if you look at your CD4 or T cell percentage - I am sure yours is the same before and after treatment. That's all that you should care about right now. And your HIV RNA is not detectable. Good job!

Dr. McGovern



Previous
hepa b vaccine
Next
Clinical trial

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement