Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepatitis b reactive
Aug 6, 2005

Dear Doctor,

I am from Philippines, last week my doctor advised me to have a HBsAg to determined if I have a Hepatitis B positive, and also Anti HCV (EIA) to determined also if i have a Hepatitis C. And this is my results, HBsAg = reactive, Anti HCV (EIA) = 0.018 Non reactive, SGPT/ALT = 90 U/L, can you explain further for this. I am very paranoid about this results. Is there any medicine to cure with this kind of disease. Please help me.... Thanks in advance.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your hepatitis C antibody indicates that you have not been exposed to this virus.

Your hepatitis B surface antigen is reactive so you do have chronic infection. However, I cannot tell if you are an active or inactive carrier based on this one result.

I think you should have further testing of your hepatitis B panel to get more information which will help in determining if you need further evaluation (ie a liver biopsy). Your ALT is abnormal so I think you should pursue further testing.

Yes there are many good medicines available for hepatitis B now.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
liver problem...
Next
What do these results mean?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement