Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


liver problem...
Aug 6, 2005

I had an ultrasound of my upper abdomen. These are the results. The liver is within normal limits is size. Configuration and lobar proportions are physiologic. Parenchymal echogenicity is slightly increased. No definite abnormal solid masses or focal cystic lesions are seen. The borders of the liver are smooth and well defined. Hepatic veins are of normal course and caliber.

Impression of the doctor: Normal sized liver with mild degree of diffuse fatty change. Unremarkable gallbladder, CBD and biliary tree. Essentially normal pancreas and spleen.

I am a Hepatitis B positive. Please advise me on this results. thans in advance.

Response from Dr. McGovern

The ultrasound is reassuring for several reasons: 1. Your liver size is normal 2. you do not have any abnormal masses

However, it tells me nothing about your "liver disease" per se which only a liver biopsy can do. Whether you need a biopsy, I can't tell because I do not know your laboratories.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
want to have a baby w/ Hep C partner
Next
hepatitis b reactive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement