Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


want to have a baby w/ Hep C partner
Aug 6, 2005

Dear Dr.---

I have fallen in love with a man who has had hep C since childhood.(Blood trans.,pre. 1960)and would like to learn the facts about the safety of having children together. Please share your thoughts and and and resources you think appropriate. Thanks. ---future mom?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Several things to say: 1. Hepatitis C can be transmitted sexually, but the risk is only about 1 to 3 percent in monogamous couples. 2. Pregnant women with hepatitis C transmit the virus to their newborns only about 5 percent of the time. 3. Many newborns with hepatitis C clear the virus compared to adults who usually do not.

If your partner decides to get treated for hepatitis C to try to clear the virus first, it is important NOT to get pregnant while he is taking ribavirin, which can have potential adverse effects on the baby.

You should speak with your OB doctor about this issue as well to see if there are other issues to consider, such as artificial insemination, about which I cannot advise.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Help
Next
liver problem...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement