Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep B Risk from blister on hand
Aug 5, 2005

Hi,

Over the weekend I did a lot of work in the garden and got a bad blister on one finger. It broke, and I disinfected it with Hydrogen Peroxide.

Almost two days later we met with a lot of friends from Hillcrest, and out of habit shook hands - forgetting about the scab. I worry now about the Hep B risk - am I being a worrywort?

Response from Dr. McGovern

We can all be "worryworts" from time to time. The only "cure" for that is knowledge. And I do reassure you that you have nothing to worry about. You would need exposure to contaminated blood to an open wound to have a risk.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
hep b question
Next
HBV Test Results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement