Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis C and sex
Jul 30, 2005

i am 30 years old n i got Hepatitis C n got treated with intereferon with rebazole but after six months pcr is positive in hcv betwen treatment pcr for hcv got negative.now my doctor is advising me fo pegasys doc said that my liver is protected but virus remained what should i do and what about sex if am discharge in my partners vagina ,inside anal or mouth is it safe or what i do esp if i do it in anal sex. waiting fo ur kink response. regardz

lucky

Response from Dr. McGovern

You need to discuss your hepatitis C status with your partner. Although sexual transmission of hepatitis C is uncommon, it does occur. Your partner needs to be given choices at to whether she wants to take ANY risks at all. Condoms will be preferred if the answer is NO RISK. Anal sex is more risky than vaginal sex due to the issue of increased risk of trauma and exposure to blood.

I recommend condoms to all my patients to prevent all sexually transmitted diseases.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
negative hepa b
Next
Your opinion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement