Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


biopsy
Jul 30, 2005

HIV positive, on antiretrovirals for 5 years. Remain undetectable. However, went through treatment twice with pegylated interferon and ribavirin. Undetectable on treatment, but relapsed as soon as treatment was stopped. Have to go for another liver biopsy. My question is, is it possible that the biopsy might look a little better due to the treatment I had for two years, even in the presence of HIV?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I think the chance your liver biopsy looks better is very high.

First of all, in patients with HCV alone and in patients with HIV/HCV coinfection, treatment with pegylated interferon and ribavirin has been shown to improve the liver histology in a significant proportion of patients even when they don't have a virologic response.

You had a virologic response- but you relapsed off treatment. Your chance of having a healthier liver is even higher than those who did not have suppression of their virus.

What we don't know, is whether low dose "maintenance" therapy may be a good idea for patients like you. That is the million dollar question that only research can answer.

Good luck! Dr. McGovern



Previous
Adoption - HBcAb positive
Next
Hep C risk?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement