Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Needle + Bleach + Cut
Jul 25, 2005

So. I collect stuff i find on the street (nyc) for art projects. I found a needle (not the syringe itself but the needle tip) that just appeared to have dirt on it. I soaked it in bleach and another kind of disinfecting liquid for about 12 hours. When i took it out i cut myself with it (accidentally!)- not so that i bled, but like when you get a minor papercut which doesn't go deep. I then neurotically soaked my finger in peroxide and bleach (eek right?) So now I'm convinced I have hepatits or HIV even though I'm not a hypochondriac usually, I'm pretty much unable to function because i think i'm going to die. Thanks if you can help, i'd ask my doctor but he's my father and there would be some screaming.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your injury does not sound like one where you have exposed your blood to someone else's blood. I don't consider you at risk based on the description of your situation.

I would get a tetanus shot.

I would also get HIV testing and hepatitis testing if you are not reassured by this advice so you can get on with life after finding out they are negative.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Wrongfully Paranoid?
Next
ALT 4 times

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement