Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hep b and kissing with braces
Jul 24, 2005

i reciently spent at least 10 hours deep kissing , my partner refused to go any further. we were laying there talking and he mentioned that he was infected with hep b, that they found it in his blood after donation and he recieved a letter in the mail. although there was only casual contact i am concerned because i have braces which causes me to have many cuts in my mouth, i am worried that they may have scraped my partner as well, who seems unconcerned. have you ever heard of transmission this way and can it be transmitted by saliva entering cuts and sores from my braces?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I have never heard of a case that proved that braces was a risk factor for transmission. If you are greatly worried, it always helps to talk with your health care provider and to be tested if you still have concerns. It would probably be a good idea to also get vaccinated for hepatitis B if your titers are not protective.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Very concerned.. hep C
Next
Do I have HCV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement