Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


plzzz helpp mee
Jul 24, 2005

hey i mailed u earler as well but din get replyy im really wworried plzz reply me,i mentioned that i had my dna for hepb positive nad i took medications for it and my dna became negitive just after a month then i went for my hep b profile and my antigen was postitve hep b antibody negitive hep b core antibody reactive hep b core antibody igm non reactive

hep be antigen reactive hep be antiboday non reactive ... is it like my profile should change after the dna comming negitve but the thing is it hasnt changed ?? what should i do.... im reaaly worried is it like dangerous or somthing plzz help mee

Response from Dr. McGovern

There is nothing "dangerous" here. It simply reflects that you are a chronic carrier of hepatitis B with excellent viral suppression since you told us before your virus was controlled with medications. It would be even better if your e antigen would turn negative, but they may still come with time.

I would stay on the medication with the close follow-up with your physician and continue to monitor your bloods for loss of e antigen. Good luck!

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Hepatitis C Abnormal Results - please kindly advise
Next
Very concerned.. hep C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement