Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need help with interpretation of results?
Jul 24, 2005

I have recently been exposed by to a patients blood while hand tying sutures that were in the Achilles tendon. The suture caused a friction tear in my skin and the first glove. THe second glove did not have any tears as I tested it by running saline into the glove. But later I realized the same happened on my left hand but I did not test this glove. The patient's results are as follows Hep B surface Ag (-), Hep B Surface Ab (+), Hep B Core (+), Z-HBCAB-Igm (-), Hep C virus Ab(-). I was told not to worry b/c pt is not infectious b/c IgM indicates it not a recent infection. Is this true, only reason I worry is b/c my labs show I am no longer immune to Hep b and need a booster.Thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

The donor you were exposed to fortunately does not have chronic hepatitis B. The surface antigen is negative and that is the main concern. The patient also does not have acute hepatitis B since the IgM is negative.

It is a good time to get your booster anyway for future protection. There are no worries related to this last exposure.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Update on relationship and HEP b
Next
HBV through sweat exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement