Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Slower progression?
Jul 21, 2005

Hi, you've stated that with treatment using pegylated interferon and ribavirin, even though there is relapse and virus is still present, may help in reducing the progression of Hep C? Is this true? Could this be true even in the presence of HIV coinfection, if the HIV is undetectable with antiretorival meds? Please answer. Thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

There are several studies showing that the liver becomes healthier after interferon therapy. This is even true in many patients who don't respond virologically to the treatment (ie they still have virus).

This has even been shown with HIV/HCV coinfected patients.

What we don't know yet is whether this treatment will slow progression of disease in years to come. However, one study by DiMartino did show that treatment with interferon was protective in terms of progression of disease.

We will know more in a few years with the results of a few major "maintenance therapy" trials in HCV monoinfection.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
chronic...
Next
HIV and HepC

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement