Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Therapy or not
Jul 12, 2005

Dear mr. Dieterich,

I have been diagnosed with HBV since 2000. All these years DNA HBV in the range of 5,000-50,000 cp/ml, HBeAG negative, fibrosis stage 1, age 37 -otherwise healthy. My doc reccomemds no therapy just formal monitoring (twice per year blood tests,HV DNA,etc...). He insists that a possible resistance on the therapy (quite often phenomenon) could harm my liver more than no therapy at all... What is your opinion? Otherwise, why doc's avoid give long term prognosis for HBV carriers, while even in HIV positive people they say they can live plus 20 years under the right medication and lifestyle??? Do you share this pessimism for HBV carriers?

Kind Regards

Response from Dr. Dieterich

No actually I do not share that pessimism. Indeed we are treating HBV at levels like yours. Not sure how long to treat, but we are treating. With drugs like adefovir and entecavir, resistance is much less of an issue in the long term. In particular using combination therapy is very effective at avoiding resistance. You are young and the stakes are high. If I were you, I would want to suppress the virus to zero for as long as possible to reduce my chances of developing liver cancer. Good luck! DTD



Previous
thank you
Next
Please Help Understand.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement