Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hopeless case...thankyou very much
Jul 5, 2005

dear doc

thanks for your prompt response i am feeling very relaxed as i also dicussed with my doc as per him if i go for limavudine then it will may have some side effects so let us carry on with adefovir and enticavire is not avaliable in my country(india).

Sir my doc and me want to ask you can HBsAG be converted to negative by medicine acc to any survey is any hope so for HBsAG test in companies i go negative .....

Is there any way to survive in job or change either by proving them anything or by written report of any expert

please ... thankyou very much

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Yes there is! Seroconversion to Hepatitis B surface antigen negativity and Hepatitis B surface antibody, can happen but is exceedingly rare. What you and your doctor can tell your MD is that your virus is undetectable and does not represent a risk to anyone else. If you are taking the adefovir, the virus should be negative in about 4-6 months. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Ribavirin - potential cancer-causing agent
Next
thank you

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement