Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ribavirin - potential cancer-causing agent
Jul 5, 2005

The information supplement I received with my Pegasys states that "Ribavirin is a potential cancer-causing agent. I am completely surprised to learn this. Is there research that suggests a link between Riba and cancer? Best regards, RC

Response from Dr. Dieterich

No. It is a class effect and I have never seen any very convincing data to confirm that ribavirin can cause cancer. It should be out of your body in less than 6 months after you stop taking it. If there is a small risk the risk of HCV relapsing is much higher. Good luck with your therapy! DTD



Previous
adult breast feeding quiry
Next
hopeless case...thankyou very much

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement