Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RESTARTING TREATMENT DG
Jun 30, 2005

I was on viracept,videx and viread and doing well. My doctor changed me to triveda and kaletra and i devloped blotting in the stomach after one month so i stopped taking meds totally. Ive been off meds now for 5 months and probably have to go back on. What would you suggest my combination should be now. I have hiv and hep b. I was on lamivudine for my hep b thanks dean

Response from Dr. McGovern

The Truvada is a good drug for your hepatitis B. It was probably the Kaletra that caused you the bloating feeling. You can try to substitute with another protease inhibitor or use a drug like efavirenz. Your physician will know best.

I would also talk with your physician about how much liver disease you may have and about getting a liver biopsy if you have active liver disease.



Previous
Hep C transmission
Next
alcohol consumption

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement