Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can Hep b Vaccine cause HBV DNA to go up?
Jun 29, 2005

Hello Dr McGovern Thank you in advance for answering my question. I was diagnosed to be HB inactive carrier with HBV DNA less than 1000 copies/ml the DNA test was done six months later and it was less than 500 copies. My doctor give me a vaccine and ordered another DNA test. the vaccine was a combo of HEB A and HEP B. two weeks after I had the vaccine I had blood drawn for the HBV DNA and it was 5,500. Since I always had HBV DNA less than 1000, I thought the only reason for this spike now could as the result of vaccine. Could vaccine cause higher HBV DNA in inactive carrier? what is the mechinism that HBV DNA gets into serum from hepatocytes? Thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I am not aware of any information that suggest that vaccine will make the virus level go higher but usually we don't give vaccine to people who already have the infection.

As for inactive carrier state: if you have virus in your blood, I wouldn't use the term "inactive". You will need followup of your HBV DNA, liver function tests, and eventually a liver biopsy if you have viremia and abnormal liver function tests.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
thank u
Next
Fast growth in viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement