Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


thank u
Jun 28, 2005

hey thank u soo much for ur replyy its just thsy u replied that i have hbv be positive infection cronic..what does it mean is it dangerous and if my dna has become negitive will it go ...and what di du mean by detectable virus before dna ... thank u soo muchh ...

Response from Dr. McGovern

If I remember correctly, you have chronic hepatitis B infection and now your virus is being suppressed by the medications you are taking. That is good news.

Follow up with your physician to keep watching your liver test results including your HBV DNA - your virus level. Continue treatment until your physician feels that it is time to stop. The length of treatment will depend on your response.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Understanding Vaccination Result
Next
Can Hep b Vaccine cause HBV DNA to go up?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement