Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is Zithromax ok for someone who is inactive hbsag carrier?
Jun 27, 2005

Dr. McGovern Is Zithromax ok for someone who is inactive hbsag carrier with normal liver tests? I read on the net that it has been associated with liver failures. Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. McGovern

There are occasional cases of drug induced liver failure associated with many many drugs. If it is an occasional case, it is sometimes hard to truly know if it was related to the drug or some other exposure like alcohol for example. Also sometimes patients may have a individual genetic predisposition to getting a harmful effect from a drug.

In general, I think you can discuss with your physician to see if there is anything else which may put you at risk for liver toxicity, but usually inactive carriers have quiet liver disease and I would not put you in a high risk category in my mind for drug toxicity. Also azithromycin has been used extensively and has an overall good safety record.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
blood draw
Next
2nd try HEP B False +??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement