Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is biopsy necessary
Jun 20, 2005

I find out I have chronic HepB. last month ..My doctor put me on Lam (150mg/day) All my Enzyme are normal expet my DNA load is 28000 I am also e-Antigen negative 1: since I am eAngtigen negative do you think I should take Lam specially I dont know how long I had HBV. 2: should I get biopsy

Response from Dr. McGovern

It would be reasonable to have a liver biopsy, especially since you are E antigen negative. Due to this status, you will most likely be on therapy for a long time. In matter of fact, the duration of treatment at present is not really known. That is why I prefer to have a liver biopsy on E antigen negative patients.

Lamivudine (Epivir) is a good medication in that it has little side effects and has been shown to lead to viral suppression and improvement of liver histology. However, with long-term treatment the risk is one of drug resistance. If this occurs in you, there will be other options for treatment as well.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Why hepa b? no sex-needles
Next
hopeless case ........please

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement