Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


whether Urgent treatment required HBV positive
Jun 16, 2005

Dear Dr,

Please tell something urgent .

I have gone through my tests Hepatitis B surface antigen positive HBc Ab IgG-reactive, HBc Ab IgM-non reactive, HBe Ab-reactive, HBe Ag-non reactive LFT-partial (SGoT, SGPT, S.BILL) SGOT/AST-38 u/l, SGPT/ALT-48u/l, BILIRUBIN (total)-0.5mg/dl, BILIRUBIN (direct)-0.2mg/dl, BILIRUBIN (indirect)-0.3mg/dl Ultrasound-liver in perfect condition HBV DNA (quantative test)-1, 93,000copies/ml viral loaded in blood. Liver Biospy-HBsAg-+ve, HbcAg-negative

Chronic Hepatitis B (Carrier phase) Grade- (A) 0+ (B) 0+(C) 1+ (D) 1=2/18 Stage (Fibrosis):0/6 At final my doctor recommended me that u didnt require any treatment and we did regular test after 3 months Please tell whether mine required any treatment and can I ever change my HBV positive to negative and can virus be cleared from my body ever, I am very much scared and worried that it can also be active in future Please suggest me an suitable answer, I am waiting urs reply and urs suggestion so that I can feel little relax

Response from Dr. Dieterich

That is a low HBV viral load, but since you seem young, I would recommend treatment with adefovir (Hepsera). That way the virus should not progress. That will require frequent monitoring and it sounds like you are seeing a good doctor so you are in good hands. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Is Hepatitis C sexually tramsmitteded or on thru needles?
Next
Can a Hepa-B carrier transmit the virus to a unborn child?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement