Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I go ahead with my marriage?
May 29, 2005

Dear Doctor, I am 35 years old straight male, planing to get married next month. yesterday, I had haircut, the hairdresser used an used blade to shave my nick after dipping it in blue solution for a second or so (I guess it is kind of disinfectant) then he used it on me, he did cut me twice, one of those cuts left small blood dot. what is my risk in this scenario, knowing that there was at least 10-15 minutes between the time he used it on me and the use on the previous customer. Can I go ahead with my plan for marriage or shall I wait three months to get tested, Please help.

Thanks and best regards.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would suspect there is a very low risk but I think it is reasonable to see your physician regarding testing.

As for your marriage - I see no reasons to delay that - I would just use condoms if your physician does decide to go ahead and test you for blood-borne diseases. This way you will not have anxiety during your honeymoon.

Congratulations and I hope you have a wonderful wedding day! Dr. McGovern



Previous
Reached SVR But Treatment Is Taking Toll
Next
Am i cured of Hep C?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement