Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried, please, please answer!!
May 29, 2005

I've had all 3 Hep B vaccinations and it came back fine, they said that I was immune. Before I had the vaccinations, there was a slight chance that I could have been exposed to the virus. If I had caught the virus before having the injections, would it have shown up on the anti bodies test results?

Am I worrying myself over nothing, or should I get tested?

Thanks so much!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I am not sure if your doctor is just checking for surface antibody or is he or she checking the whole hepatitis B panel (ie hepatitis B core antibody as well?).

If your doctor is only checking surface antibody, that will be positive if you are getting vaccine and also if you have been naturally infected.

If your doctor is checking hepatitis B core antibody, that will be negative if you have been getting vaccinated but will be positive if you have been infected.

It is always best to be honest with your physician so you can get the best medical care.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
So am I cured?
Next
very very high SGOT and SGPT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement