Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


So am I cured?
May 29, 2005

Well, I was diagnosed with chronic HBV 2 years ago. I tall started when I got sick, naseous, indigestion, lack of appetite. I was on Lamuvidine for almost 1 year than was switched over to Adevofir/Hepsera. Well after my last HBV labs were drawn I got a call from my doctor's nurse and she told me that I had "seroconverted" and that I was antigen "-" and had the antibodies. It sounded great. Could you explain what this means further and my prognosis?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Converting hepatitis B antigen positive to negative is indeed great news. It is usually associated with a major fall in virus levels and is indicative that your immune system is having the "upper hand" against the virus. The medication is working and you have a lot to be happy about.

I usually treat a patient like this for at least six more months to hopefully help sustain the E antigen seroconversion. The best news yet would be loss of Hepatitis B surface antigen but that occurs in very few patients. However the loss of e antigen and gain of e antibody is terrific.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Heb B and Chlam. questions
Next
Worried, please, please answer!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement