Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Liver cancer & HepB
May 22, 2005

Hi Dr. McGovern,

I was on Hepasera for four months. Now I am on Baraclude right after Hepasera. The reason I was switched to Baraclude is because the HBV DNA number didn't go down. Now my doctor is suspacious that I have liver cancer. Could liver cancer be the reason that the medication doesn't work on me? What is the chances for the HBV DNA to go down for me if I do have cancer? What is the chances for me to get better?

I have a 12 month old at home. I am worried that I may die when my baby is still little.

Thank you very much,

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your physician may be concerned about liver cancer due to an elevated alphafeto protein level in your blood. I have seen mild elevations also with advanced liver disease in the absence of tumor, which I am sure your physician is ordering. The most important thing to do right now is to get imaging of your liver to rule out the possibility of liver cancer.

I wish you the best.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Hepatitis B with me ...
Next
From Africa again, 3rd Attempt please answer this time

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement