Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis B with me ...
May 22, 2005

I have hepatitis be and i did tow tests,these are the results: 1st test: HbsAg positive. 2nd test: -Bilirubin Total: 4.79 umol/L 0.28 mg/dL -Direct Bilirubin: 2.05 umol/L 0.12 mg/dL -SGOT : 20 U/L -SGPT : 14 U/L -Albumin : 46 g/L -Hepatitis Be Antigen (HbsAg): 0.37 S/CO -Hepatitis Be Antibodies (HbsAb): 0.135 S/CO -HbeAg : negative -Hepatitis B Virus-DNA BY PCR (Qualitative): Positive

1.What do these results mean? 2.How sick am i? 3.What about my wife if i don`t use condoms? Thats all and thank you Dr.

Response from Dr. McGovern

The HBeAg is negative but your qualitative HBV DNA is positive.

What we really need is a "quantitative" PCR because we still don't know how much virus is in your blood. The normal ALT and AST are reassuring. A liver biopsy may be needed if your level of viremia is high.

HOwever, another concern is your bilirubin which is elevated. This needs further evaluation by your doctor. Since most of this bilirubin is "indirect" there may be another cause for this test to be elevated that may not be related to your liver.

Your wife should have hepatitis B vaccine to prevent transmission. She should have testing first for hepatitis B serologies.



Previous
Any Cure on Hep B?
Next
Liver cancer & HepB

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement