Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis C new treatment
May 16, 2005

I have read the text below in hepatitisneighborhood.com,and I wonder if valopicitabine alone can reduce so much the viral load with no side effects then why it is not offered for medication ?

"The investigators have also found that those in the combination group had better responses to treatment than those taking valopicitabine alone. Those taking valopicitabine and peginterferon alfa-2b at 12 weeks had reductions in viral load, on average, of 99.99% (-3.01 log10 IU/mL from the start of the study) compared to an 86.5% reduction (-0.87 log 10 IU/mL from the start of the study) in the group taking valopicitabine alone."

Response from Dr. Dieterich

It is under study now for approval in a few years. It looks like a good drug too! However you ask a good question why not alone. Well, HCV is a lot like HIV in some respects in that it mutates to escape from control of antiviral drugs. That is why all new HCV drugs coming, and there are a lot of them, will be used with Peg and ribavirin. It will not be until there are 2-3 new drugs that can be used together, that have non-overlapping resistance mutations. That drug will be in clinical trials for about 2 more years if all goes well. DTD



Previous
sexual or oral transmission by hep c
Next
please, please answer!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement