Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


finished treatment
May 14, 2005

Dear Dr. McGovern,

First off, I want to thank you. I've asked a few questions over the past year, and your responses helped very much to calm a very unsettled state of mind. Last week, I finished a 48 week pegintron/ribavirin treatment, and was undetectable from 5 weeks into it, and still am. My question is, would it be foolish to have an occasional beer or glass of wine this early after treatment? I haven't touched a drop over the last year, and don't want to jeapordize the success of the treatment, but I do want to celebrate (albeit very moderately) having finished.

What do you think?

Again, many many thanks.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I think a glass of wine or beer would be fine to celebrate. I very much wish you continued success at 6 months! Dr. McGovern



Previous
HBV DNA result
Next
HCV QN by bDNA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement