Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hep b core ab igm positive?? ?
Apr 30, 2005

...Hep B screen results say HBsAg negative & Hep B Core AB, IgM* Positive---So,my concern is have I had it and done or in "WINDOW" where i am in process of getting sick in next months being surface AG is negative but I show have been exposed (igm).....according to various websites igm means very recent and could be infection occuring and not resolved yet??.......WORRIED to death here????!!!!!!!....Please comfort me with a direct answer--THANKS.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes this combination of blood tests would suggest that you recently got hepatitis B infection.

The vast majority of people clear hepatitis B on their own. The fact that your surface antigen is already cleared suggests that this will certainly be the case for you as well.

You will need to discuss with your physician how you may have contracted hepatitis B, whether you need testing for other transmissable viruses (HIV or hepatitis C), and whether anyone you are living with need hepatitis B protection.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
hepitis B
Next
scared and worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement