Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


12 months hiv neg but liver enzymes high
Apr 30, 2005

hi doc.McGovern thanks for your time by the way...

On april of lsat year i gor assaulted and stuck with a needle gone to the hospital and the doctor did not gave any meds just told me to get tested at 3 months mark. Now after 12 months i did test for hiv at 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11 and 12 months all being neg. i got tested for hep b and c at 2 months mark i was negative. however at the 3 months mark i got tested for Tb PPd positive 11 mil. they gave INH 300mg and Vit.B6 for 9 months i'm still taking my last bottle and now my liver function is high 56 and 96 should i get tested for Hep. again? is 12 months neg. hiv test definitive? does hep. alters hiv test results? pleaseeee answer!!!!! thank you for your time!!!!

take care

Response from Dr. McGovern

It is very common to have elevated liver tests while taking INH. Your liver tests are only mildly abnormal and you are at the end of treatment.

I suspect that your liver tests will return to normal the next month when you stop your INH.

I don't believe any further testing is warranted since you have been already monitored very closely. Dr. McGovern



Previous
high alt levels
Next
HBV DNA (Please Help)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement